Indiana State Police, Indiana
End of Watch Monday, September 30, 1957
Add to My HeroesWilliam Rae Kellems
Trooper William Kellems was shot and killed by the suspects who had shot and killed Michigan State Trooper Dugald Pellot earlier in the day.
After murdering Trooper Pellot, the suspects fled to Indiana where Trooper Kellems spotted the suspects' vehicle traveling through Scott County. As Trooper Kellems made a traffic stop at U.S. 31 and State Road 56 in Scottsburg, two shots were fired as he approached the vehicle, fatally wounding him before the suspects fled the scene.
As the suspects attempted to run a roadblock, they wounded two other officers before the suspect who had murdered Trooper Pellot was shot and killed. The other suspect, who had taken a Jennings County deputy sheriff hostage during his escape, was captured and later sentenced to life in prison.
Trooper Kellems had served with the Indiana State Police for only 10 months and was assigned to the Charlestown post. He was a US Air Force veteran. Trooper Kellems was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour 10 months
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed