Sheriff Roger David Coursey

Sheriff Roger David Coursey

Hinsdale County Sheriff's Office, Colorado

End of Watch Friday, November 18, 1994

Add to My Heroes

Roger David Coursey

Sheriff Roger Coursey was shot and killed while he and the Undersheriff made a high-risk traffic stop of a vehicle that was believed to have been used in a bank robbery in another county.

The suspects opened fire on the two officers, killing Sheriff Coursey. The two suspects, a man and a woman, remained at large for several months until their bodies were found in a sleeping bag underneath a tree. Both had committed suicide with the same weapon used to murder Sheriff Coursey.

Sheriff Coursey had served in law enforcement for 24 years in Wyoming, Utah, and Colorado. He is survived by his wife, two sons, and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour 24 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .44 caliber
  • Offender Committed suicide

robbery, traffic stop

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand