Patrolman John Keegan
Chicago Police Department
Illinois

End of Watch: Friday, November 4, 1887
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: 768

Officer John Keegan was found with a fatal gunshot wound several hours after failing to check in with his station.

While patrolling his beat, Officer Keegan would report to the station from a patrol box every hour, confirming that all is well. Abruptly, the calls stopped coming. Hours later, Officer Keegan was found mortally wounded. His murder remains unsolved.

Officer Keegan was assigned to the West Madison Street station.

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Chicago Police Department, Illinois

Visit Patrolman Keegan's memorial at www.ODMP.org