The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Officer Billy Michael Kaylor

Patch image: Atlanta Police Department, Georgia

Officer Billy Michael Kaylor
Atlanta Police Department
Georgia

End of Watch: Monday, August 23, 1971

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Monday, August 23, 1971
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Black Liberation Army

Officer Billy Kaylor was shot and killed while responding to a silent burglar alarm at a closed liquor store.

Twenty Black Liberation Army members had left New York City in early August and rented a farmhouse in Fayetteville, Georgia, where they conducted a guerrilla warfare school for one month. To fund the operation they held up a liquor store, during which, they killed Officer Kaylor.

The Black Liberation Army was a violent, radical group that attempted to fight for independence from the United States government in the late 1960's and early 1970's. The BLA was responsible for the murders of more than 10 police officers around the country. They were also responsible for violent attacks around the country that left many police officers wounded.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: Atlanta Police Department, GeorgiaPolice Officer Harold Hamilton
San Francisco Police Department, CA
EOW: Monday, October 19, 1970
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: Atlanta Police Department, GeorgiaPatrolman Waverly M. Jones
New York City Police Department, NY
EOW: Friday, May 21, 1971
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: Atlanta Police Department, GeorgiaPatrolman Joseph A. Piagentini
EOW: Friday, May 21, 1971
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: Atlanta Police Department, GeorgiaSergeant John Victor Young
EOW: Sunday, August 29, 1971
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: Atlanta Police Department, GeorgiaOfficer James Richard Greene
Atlanta Police Department, GA
EOW: Wednesday, November 3, 1971
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: Atlanta Police Department, GeorgiaPolice Officer Gregory P. Foster
EOW: Thursday, January 27, 1972
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: Atlanta Police Department, GeorgiaPolice Officer Rocco W. Laurie
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: Atlanta Police Department, GeorgiaTrooper Werner Foerster
New Jersey State Police, NJ
EOW: Wednesday, May 2, 1973
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: Atlanta Police Department, GeorgiaPolice Officer Sidney L. Thompson
New York City Transit Police Department, NY
EOW: Tuesday, June 5, 1973
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: Atlanta Police Department, GeorgiaPolice Officer John G. Scarangella
EOW: Friday, May 1, 1981
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: Atlanta Police Department, GeorgiaPolice Officer Waverly L. Brown
Nyack Police Department, NY
EOW: Tuesday, October 20, 1981
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: Atlanta Police Department, GeorgiaSergeant Edward J. O'Grady Jr.
Nyack Police Department, NY
Cause of Death: Gunfire

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage