San Diego Police Department, California
End of Watch Monday, March 11, 1957
Add to My HeroesHarry Kay, Jr.
Sergeant Harry Kay was killed when he was involved in a vehicle crash on Highway 101 near Rose Canyon while pursuing another vehicle just before 3:00 pm.
His patrol car flipped several times, killing him instantly. The vehicle which he was chasing was never identified.
Sergeant Kay had served with the San Diego Police Department for ten years. He was survived by his wife and two sons.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 10 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash