The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Augusta Police Department, Maine

Police Officer Seldon L. Jones
Augusta Police Department
Maine

End of Watch: Saturday, May 17, 1930

Biographical Info
Age: 25
Tour of Duty: 1 year, 5 months
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Motorcycle accident
Date of Incident: Tuesday, May 17, 1960
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Jones was killed in a motorcycle accident while on duty.

Officer Jones had served with the agency for 17 months. He was survived by his wife.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage