The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Chief of Police Milton Jones

Patch image: Oklahoma City Police Department, Oklahoma

Chief of Police Milton Jones
Oklahoma City Police Department
Oklahoma

End of Watch: Sunday, June 30, 1895

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Sunday, June 30, 1895
Weapon Used: Handgun; Pistol
Suspect Info: One killed; Two escaped

Chief Jones was shot and killed by three suspects as they escaped from the Oklahoma City Jail. The suspects had overpowered the jailer after pistols had been smuggled to them. Once outside the jail, the suspects attempted to commandeer a wagon. When Chief Jones arrived, gunfire was exchanged. Chief Jones was shot and killed along with one suspect. The other two suspects escaped and were never apprehended.

One of the suspects who fled to Arizona was involved in the murder of Deputy Collector Frank Robson of the United States Customs Service on August 12, 1896.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: Oklahoma City Police Department, OklahomaDeputy Collector Frank B. Robson
United States Department of the Treasur..., US
EOW: Wednesday, August 12, 1896
Cause of Death: Gunfire

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage