The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Atlanta Police Department, Georgia

Officer Henry Lee Jones
Atlanta Police Department
Georgia

End of Watch: Wednesday, December 12, 1973

Biographical Info
Age: 28
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Wednesday, December 12, 1973
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Jones was shot and killed while investigating a burglary on Skipper Place, NW.

He was survived by his wife and child.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage