The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Patrolman Charles T. Jones

Patch image: Chicago Police Department, Illinois

Patrolman Charles T. Jones
Chicago Police Department
Illinois

End of Watch: Sunday, November 10, 1912

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: 3594

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Sunday, November 10, 1912
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Arrested

Patrolman Charles T. Jones was shot and killed while attempting to make an arrest. Officer Jones and his partner attempted to arrest offenders wanted for committing several assaults on citizens. The assailants fled and barricaded themselves inside a shed. When the officers made a forced entry, they were brutally attacked.

Officer Jones was severely beaton and shot several times. He died as a result of the injuries he sustained. Eight men were arrested a short time later.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage