Officer Joseph E. Johnson

Officer Joseph E. Johnson

Norfolk Police Department, Virginia

End of Watch Monday, August 11, 1930

Add to My Heroes

Joseph E. Johnson

Officer Joseph Johnson was killed in a motorcycle crash at the intersection of Hampton Boulevard and Forrest Avenue.

He crashed as he attempted to avoid striking a truck that had slowed in front of him to make a left turn.

Officer Johnson had served with the Norfolk Police Department for 20 months. He was survived by his parents, brother, and five sisters.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 1 year, 8 months
  • Badge 245

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash

routine driving

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand