The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Patrolman James H. Johnson

Patch image: Nashville City Police Department, Tennessee

Patrolman James H. Johnson
Nashville City Police Department
Tennessee

End of Watch: Thursday, July 21, 1921

Biographical Info
Age: 42
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Thursday, July 21, 1921
Weapon Used: Handgun
Suspect Info: Convicted of murder

Patrolman Johnson was shot and killed after he and his partner responded to a home for a report of disorderly conduct at 2300 hours. Once at the home, Patrolman Johnson took a man and woman to the man's car to question them while his partner questioned more people inside the home. As Patrolman Johnson began to search the car the male suspect produced a handgun and shot him three times. His partner attempted to return fire but a female in the home grabbed his arm, preventing him from taking aim. The suspect was apprehended the following day and eventually convicted of murder.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage