The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Conservation Warden Einar Johnson

Patch image: Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources, Wisconsin

Conservation Warden Einar Johnson
Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources
Wisconsin

End of Watch: Friday, May 17, 1929

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Friday, May 17, 1929
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Sentenced to 7 years

Warden Johnson was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man for illegal beaver trapping. The suspect was also shot and wounded before being taken into custody.

The suspect was convicted of second degree manslaughter and sentenced to 6 to 7 years in prison November 12, 1929.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage