West Virginia State Police, West Virginia
End of Watch Wednesday, January 12, 1977
Add to My HeroesCharles Henry Johnson
Trooper Charles Johnson and Trooper Thomas Hercules were shot and killed in Paw Paw, West Virginia, while serving an arrest warrant on a burglary suspect. After the initial arrest the officers took the suspect to his home to allow him to collect some personal belongings. Trooper Hercules waited in the patrol car as Trooper Johnson took him inside.
While inside the suspect was able to gain control of Trooper Johnson's service weapon and shot him to death. The man then ran outside and exchanged shots with Trooper Hercules. The suspect then stole the patrol car and fled. He committed suicide three days later as officers closed in on his location.
Trooper Johnson had served with the West Virginia State Police for seven years. He was survived by his wife, son, and daughter.
A section of US Highway 522 south of Berkeley Springs was renamed in honor of Trooper Johnson and Trooper Hercules.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour 5 years
- Badge U-379
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Committed suicide