Officer Albert R. Johnson

Officer Albert R. Johnson

Miami Police Department, Florida

End of Watch Sunday, September 25, 1927

Add to My Heroes

Albert R. Johnson

Officer Albert Johnson was accidentally shot and killed while attempting to shoot a sick dog at 2300 NW 22nd Avenue.

Officer Johnson was on duty when the dog's owner asked him to assist with shooting the dog. The man attempted to shoot the dog but it ran. As he chased the dog his firearm discharged and struck Officer Johnson.

Officer Johnson had served with the Miami Police Department for two years. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire

accidental discharge