New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Friday, January 8, 1960
Add to My HeroesEdward J. Johnson, Jr.
Sergeant Johnson was stabbed to death after responding to a report of an emotionally disturbed person armed with a knife in a homeless shelter.
Sergeant Johnson and his driver responded to a disturbance at a homeless shelter and observed a man with a 10-inch knife. Sergeant Johnson ordered the suspect to drop the knife, but the suspect lunged at Sergeant Johnson, stabbing him in the chest. Before falling to the ground, Sergeant Johnson fired six shots from his weapon and his driver fired three shots, killing the suspect.
The knife penetrated Sergeant Johnson's heart, and he died at the scene.
Sergeant Johnson had served with the New York City Police Department for 11 years. He was assigned to the 5th Precinct.
Sergeant Johnson was survived by his wife and son.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour 11 years
- Badge 990
Incident Details
- Cause Stabbed
- Weapon Edged weapon; Knife
- Offender Shot and killed