Deputy Sheriff Dave H. Jennings, Jr.

Tallahatchie County Sheriff's Office, Mississippi

End of Watch Saturday, August 28, 1976

Add to My Heroes

Dave H. Jennings, Jr.

Deputy Sheriff Dave Jennings was shot and killed after responding to a shooting call on Deep Slough Road.

When he arrived at the scene he encountered man sitting in a car that had been backed into a ditch. As Deputy Jennings approached the subject another man shouted to the deputy that the subject had just shot a woman.

At the same time the man in the car attacked Deputy Jennings. During the ensuing struggle the man was able to gain control of Deputy Jennings' service weapon and shot him. Deputy Jennings returned fire with a backup weapon, wounding the suspect. The suspect fled the scene in Deputy Jennings' patrol car. His car was found a short distance away, wrecked with the suspect who had passed out. He was admitted to a hospital and later charged with capital murder, and murder of the woman, 44.

On June 10, 1977, the suspect, 42, was convicted of capital murder and sentenced to life. In regard to the woman killed with a sawed-off .12 guage shotgun, on May 24, 1978, he was convicted of manslaughter.

Deputy Jennings had served in law enforcement for 41 years. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 66
  • Tour 41 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Convicted of capital murder

shots fired call

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand