Sergeant Terry Lee Jaynes

Sergeant Terry Lee Jaynes

Victoria County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Friday, December 29, 1989

Add to My Heroes

Terry Lee Jaynes

Sergeant Jaynes was killed in an automobile accident while he and another deputy responded to a major accident in rural Victoria County. Their patrol car struck a gravel truck that attempted to turn in front of them into a private drive.
Sergeant Jaynes had been with the agency for six years.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge 114

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash