Police Officer Anthony E. Jansen

Newport Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Sunday, December 30, 1984

Add to My Heroes

Anthony E. Jansen

Officer Anthony Jansen was accidentally shot and killed by another officer while investigating a suspicious person in the 700 block of York Street.

Officer Jansen had served with the Newport Police Department for two years. He was survived by his wife, 2-year-old daughter, and 6-month-old son.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge 24

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)

suspicious person

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand