Deputy Sheriff James Cleveland Jacobs

Seminole County Sheriff's Office, Florida

End of Watch Thursday, September 14, 1922

Add to My Heroes

James Cleveland Jacobs

Deputy Cleveland Jacobs was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man for stealing a pair of pants.

Deputy Jacobs was pursuing a suspect who had stolen another man's trousers. The subject ran into a home. When Deputy Jacob's followed him, the subject shot him, striking him in the chest. Deputy Jacobs died before reaching the hospital.

The suspect was arrested and convicted of the murder. He was sentenced to death and later hanged. His hanging was the only hanging in Seminole County history.

Deputy Jacobs had served with the Seminole County Sheriff's Office for two years. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Executed

arrest, foot pursuit

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand