United States Department of Justice - Drug Enforcement Administration, U.S. Government
End of Watch Saturday, August 27, 1994
Add to My HeroesFrank S. Wallace, Jr.
Special Agent Frank Wallace was killed in an aircraft accident shortly after taking off from a runway in the jungles of Peru. Four other agents were also killed.
The agents were participating in Operation Snowcap to provide support to Peruvian and Bolivian law enforcement personnel. They had taken off from a small runway in the Upper Huallaga River Valley, 15 miles west of Santa Lucia, to conduct a surveillance flight when the plane crashed. The wreckage was located the following day, but rescuers were not able to reach the site until the next day.
Agent Wallace was a United States Air Force veteran and had served with the United States Department of Justice for 11 years. He is survived by his wife, son, parents, brother, and sister.
Bio
- Age 37
- Tour 11 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Aircraft accident
- Location Overseas