Special Agent Juan C. Vars

Special Agent Juan C. Vars

United States Department of Justice - Drug Enforcement Administration, U.S. Government

End of Watch Saturday, August 27, 1994

Add to My Heroes

Juan C. Vars

Special Agent Juan Vars was killed in an aircraft accident shortly after taking off from a runway in the jungles of Peru. Four other agents were also killed.

The agents were participating in Operation Snowcap, to provided support to Peruvian and Bolivian law enforcement personnel. They had taken off from a small runway in the Upper Huallaga River Valley, 15 miles west of Santa Lucia, to conduct a surveillance flight when the plane crashed. The wreckage was located the following day, but rescuers were not able to reach the site until the next day.

Special Agent Vars had served with the Drug Enforcement Administration for seven years. He was survived by his fiancé and parents.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Aircraft accident
  • Location Overseas

aircraft accident