United States Department of Justice - Drug Enforcement Administration, U.S. Government
End of Watch Saturday, August 27, 1994
Add to My HeroesFrank Fernandez, Jr.
Special Agent Fernandez was killed in an aircraft accident shortly after taking off from a runway in the jungles of Peru. Four other agents were also killed.
The agents were participating in Operation Snowcap, to provide support to Peruvian and Bolivian law enforcement personnel. They had taken off from a small runway in the Upper Huallaga River Valley, 15 miles west of Santa Lucia, to conduct a surveillance flight when the plane crashed. The wreckage was located the following day, but rescuers were not able to reach the site until the next day.
Agent Fernandez had been with the agency for 14 years and was survived by his parents, step-father and brother.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour 14 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Aircraft accident
- Location Overseas