Columbia County Sheriff's Office, Florida
End of Watch Tuesday, July 6, 1976
Add to My HeroesWalter Fredrick Irey
Deputy Walter Irey and Deputy William Williams were shot and killed after responding to a domestic disturbance call. As they walked to the front porch the 23-year-old suspect opened fire with a .22 caliber rifle, striking both officers before they had time to draw their weapons. The suspect then fired on the patrol car, wounding an off duty jailer who was riding along with the officers. The suspect fled the scene but was later apprehended and sentenced to death. In 1980 he was granted a new trial and sentenced to life. As of November 22, 2020, he was in prison.
Deputy Irey had recently moved to the area and had been with the agency for only six months, but had served in law enforcement for 13 years prior and had previously served with the United States Army. He is survived by his wife, four sons, and two daughters.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour 13 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle; .22 caliber
- Offender Sentenced to life