The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Border Patrol Inspector Charles F. Inch

Patch image: United States Department of Justice - Border Patrol, U.S. Government

Border Patrol Inspector Charles F. Inch
United States Department of Justice - Border Patrol
U.S. Government

End of Watch: Sunday, June 26, 1932

Biographical Info
Age: 30
Tour of Duty: 1 year
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Struck by train
Date of Incident: Sunday, June 26, 1932
Incident Location: Michigan
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Inspector Inch was killed when he fell underneath a train at the Michigan Central Tunnel Yard in Detroit, Michigan, at approximately 3:00 am. He was attempted to board the moving train to investigate two suspected illegal aliens when he fell underneath the wheels.

Inspector Inch had served with the agency for 1 year.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage