Patrolman Walter Demitrie Ilyankoff

Fort Lauderdale Police Department, Florida

End of Watch Sunday, July 21, 1974

Add to My Heroes

Walter Demitrie Ilyankoff

Patrolman Walter Ilyankoff was shot and killed after responding to a robbery alarm at a local restaurant on a Sunday morning on North Federal Highway. Suspecting a false alarm he knocked on the rear door expecting the kitchen staff to answer. Instead one of the suspects opened the door and shot him. He was able to call for assistance on his radio before succumbing to his wounds.

Prior to Patrolman Ilyankoff's arrival, one of the suspects had raped one of the waitresses during the robbery. The woman was able to identify the suspect and testified against him at the trial. Her testimony contributed to his conviction and death sentence. The suspect died in prison while awaiting execution. The other three suspects were convicted are and still serving prison sentences.

Patrolman Ilyankoff had served with the agency for 14 years. He was survived by his wife and son.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 14 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Died in prison
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand