The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Patrolman Martin Hynes

Patch image: Kansas City Police Department, Missouri

Patrolman Martin Hynes
Kansas City Police Department
Missouri

End of Watch: Friday, December 30, 1881

Biographical Info
Age: 39
Tour of Duty: 10 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Friday, December 30, 1881
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Acquitted

Patrolman Hynes was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man on a warrant for beating his wife. Patrolman Hynes went to the White House Saloon on 10th Street with a warrant for the suspect. When Patrolman Hynes arrived he informed the suspect of the warrant and told the suspect he would have to come with him. Patrolman Hynes allowed the suspect to retrieve his coat and hat, and when the suspect returned he pulled a gun and shot and killed Patrolman Hynes. Before dying Patrolman Hynes shot and seriously wounded his assailant.

The suspect was charged with Patrolman Hynes' murder and acquitted at his trial on January 23, 1883.

Patrolman Hynes is buried at St. Mary's Cemetery, 2201 Cleveland Avenue in Kansas City.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage