Patrolman Joseph Hyde

Patrolman Joseph Hyde

Amsterdam Police Department, New York

End of Watch Saturday, November 14, 1891

Add to My Heroes

Joseph Hyde

Patrolman Joseph Hyde succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained while chasing a burglary suspect in downtown Amsterdam.

He and another officer were chasing two suspects who had just stolen money from two stores. One of the suspects opened fire on the officers, striking Patrolman Hyde in the elbow. The two men were able to escape due to heavy fog and it is not known if they were ever apprehended.

Patrolman Hyde developed complications as a result of the gunshot wound and died on November 14th, 1891.

Patrolman Hyde was one of the original six officers appointed to the Amsterdam Police Department when the city charter took effect. He was survived by his wife and 2-year-old son.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 8

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Thursday, November 12, 1891
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available

burglary, foot pursuit