Officer Lewis Willard "Kit" Hurst, Jr.

Norfolk Police Department, Virginia

End of Watch Wednesday, May 24, 1972

Add to My Heroes

Lewis Willard "Kit" Hurst, Jr.

Officer Kit Hurst was shot and killed while executing a narcotics search warrant at a home owned by an elderly couple.

The Chesapeake Police Department had issued the warrant based on a tip from an informant.

As the Chesapeake and Norfolk officers entered the home at approximately 3:00 am, the elderly female occupant fired one shot through the bedroom door, fatally wounding Officer Hurst.

Officer Hurst had served with the Norfolk Police Department for only 18 months. He was survived by his five siblings and a fiancee. His father was a Lieutenant with the Norfolk Police Department at the time of his death.

Bio

  • Age 22
  • Tour 1 year, 6 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Charges dropped

search warrant

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand