Detective William L. Humphries

Wichita Police Department, Kansas

End of Watch Tuesday, February 23, 1915

Add to My Heroes

William L. Humphries

Detective William Humphries was shot and killed while attempting to question a suspect in a local pool hall at 803 Douglas Avenue.

When the man became cornered by Detective Humphries he pulled out a handgun and opened fire, fatally wounding the detective. The subject was apprehended and convicted of first-degree murder.

Detective Humphries is buried in Maple Grove Cemetery, Wichita, Kansas.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Convicted of murder
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand