Deputy Sheriff Ford Tyson "Toby" Humphrey, Jr.

Stafford County Sheriff's Office, Virginia

End of Watch Thursday, October 9, 1980

Add to My Heroes

Ford Tyson "Toby" Humphrey, Jr.

Deputy Sheriff Toby Humphrey was shot and killed while responding to a domestic disturbance call at 1111 Leeland Road at about 12:30 am.

Deputy Humphrey was off duty but heard the call dispatched and responded to assist other deputy because he had gone to school with one of the involved persons.

As deputies attempted to calm the involved parties the man suddenly broke away, grabbed a shotgun that was leaning against the house, and opened fire. Deputy Humphrey was struck in the chest and fatally injured.

The subject initially charged with capital murder. He was sentenced to 21 years but was released after serving only eight years.

Deputy Humphrey had served with the Stafford County Sheriff's Office for seven years and was assigned to Field Operations. He was survived by his wife and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge 24

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Released after 8 years

domestic