The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Patrolman Melvon Litton Huff

Patch image: Kansas City Police Department, Missouri

Patrolman Melvon Litton Huff
Kansas City Police Department
Missouri

End of Watch: Wednesday, July 4, 1945

Biographical Info
Age: 26
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Motorcycle accident
Date of Incident: Wednesday, July 4, 1945
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Patrolman Huff was killed when he lost control of his motorcycle while on patrol and hit a curb. He was thrown from the bike and killed.

Patrolman Huff was survived by his wife.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage