Police Officer David Huerta

Police Officer David Huerta

Houston Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Wednesday, September 19, 1973

Add to My Heroes

David Huerta

Police Officer David Huerta was shot and killed while arresting a man for violating a restraining order at 918 Heights Boulevard in Houston.

Officer Huerta was flagged down by a woman who informed him her husband was at her apartment in violation of the order. When Officer Huerta told the man he had to escort him out of the apartment, the man asked to retrieve some belongings from a room. Officer Huerta allowed him to do so and used the phone to call headquarters. The man emerged from the room with a 12-gauge shotgun and killed his wife and Officer Huerta.

The suspect then committed suicide after barricading himself in the apartment.

Officer Huerta was a U.S. Army veteran of the Vietnam War and had served with the Houston Police Department for less than five years. He was survived by his wife and young daughter.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 4 years, 8 months
  • Badge 2341
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun; 12 gauge
  • Offender Committed suicide

domestic