Patrolman John Huebner
Chicago Police Department
Illinois

End of Watch: Saturday, February 4, 1882
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: 490

While walking his beat, Officer John Huebner responded to a pursuit of two armed burglars. Officer Huebner ran to an intersection and confronted the burglars. As Officer Huebner struggled with one burglar, the other fired several shots at close range. Officer Huebner died as a result of the wounds he suffered.

The suspect was arrested eleven days later. He was convicted of murder and later executed by hanging.

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Chicago Police Department, Illinois

Visit Patrolman Huebner's memorial at www.ODMP.org