Cleveland Division of Police, Ohio
End of Watch Tuesday, August 30, 1955
Add to My HeroesWilliam Hudec
Patrolman William Hudec and Patrolman Warren Stainbrook were killed when the police ambulance they were operating was struck by a train at the East 91st Street crossing. The two officers were returning from the station after transporting a patient to a hospital.
Several tall buildings near the tracks partially blocked the view of the crossing, and it is believed the officers did not see the train approaching. As they started across the tracks, the vehicle was struck by the train, which was traveling approximately 50 mph. Both officers were thrown from the ambulance and killed.
Patrolman Hudec had served with the Cleveland Division of Police for 14 years. He was survived by his daughter and brother, who also served with the Cleveland Police Department.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour 14 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by train