Cleveland Division of Police, Ohio
End of Watch Monday, June 4, 1979
Add to My HeroesJohn L. Hubbell
Patrolman John Hubbell was shot and killed when he and his partner attempted to arrest a man wanted for a robbery.
They spotted the man working on a car in front of his home on Hough Avenue in Cleveland. After positively identifying him, Patrolman Hubbell told him he was under arrest. The man grabbed a .38 caliber revolver he had hidden near the bumper of his car and opened fire, seriously wounding both officers. The officers were able to return fire and kill the suspect.
Patrolman Hubbell was transported to Mt. Sinai Hospital, where he succumbed to his wounds.
Patrolman Hubbell was a U.S. Army veteran and had served with the Cleveland Police Department for six years. He was survived by his parents and three sisters. His nephew also served with the Cleveland Police Department.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour 6 years
- Badge 121
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
- Offender Shot and killed