The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Patrolman Lowell D. Howard

Patch image: New Mexico State Police, New Mexico

Patrolman Lowell D. Howard
New Mexico State Police
New Mexico

End of Watch: Monday, August 6, 1984

Biographical Info
Age: 37
Tour of Duty: 6 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Aircraft accident
Date of Incident: Monday, August 6, 1984
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Patrolman Howard and Patrolman David Smith were killed in an airplane accident while performing an aerial speed enforcement operation. After the operation ended the officers radioed that they were going to fly over the enforcement zone one last time. As they did so one of the aircraft wheels struck a powerline, causing the aircraft to strike the ground. Both officers were killed instantly.

Patrolman Howard had been with the agency for six years and was survived by his wife and two sons.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: New Mexico State Police, New MexicoPatrolman David M. Smith
New Mexico State Police, NM
EOW: Monday, August 6, 1984

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage