The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: United States Department of the Interior - Bureau of Indian Affairs, U.S. Government

Deputy Sheriff Sequoyah Houstan
United States Department of the Interior - Bureau of Indian Affairs
U.S. Government

End of Watch: Sunday, June 17, 1894

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Sunday, June 17, 1894
Incident Location: Oklahoma
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Hanged in 1896

Deputy Houstan was shot and killed in Indian Territory (modern day Oklahoma) while riding with a posse to arrest members of an outlaw gang. One of the suspects was shot and wounded and a second was later hung for the murder of Guard Lawrence Keating of the United States Marshals Service. Guard Keating was murdered on July 26, 1895, during an escape attempt from Fort Smith Prison in Arkansas.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: United States Department of the Interior - Bureau of Indian Affairs, U.S. GovernmentGuard Lawrence Keating
United States Department of Justice - M..., US
EOW: Friday, July 26, 1895
Cause of Death: Gunfire

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage