Titusville Police Department, Florida
End of Watch Wednesday, February 15, 1989
Add to My HeroesStephen Franklin House
Police Officer Stephen House was shot and killed while serving a narcotics search warrant in the residence of a suspected dealer.
The homeowner had barricaded himself in his bedroom and when Officer House began to lead the entry team into the bedroom by using a noise/flash diversion device, the occupant began firing through the doorway. Officer House was struck in the left shoulder, which was not protected by his protective vest, and the bullet entered his chest cavity.
The subject who shot him was acquitted of murder.
Officer House was a member of the Emergency Response Team. He was survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour Not available
- Badge 726
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Acquitted