Salt Lake City Police Department, Utah
End of Watch Saturday, February 16, 1924
Add to My HeroesBrigham H. Honey
Patrolman Honey and Patrolman Nolan Huntsman were shot and killed while attempting to arrest an armed robbery suspect. When Patrolman Huntsman ordered the man to stop the suspect hid behind a car and opened fire, striking him in the heart. Patrolman Honey was approaching the scene and exchanged shots with the suspect, striking him once. Two of the suspect's shots struck Patrolman Honey, mortally wounding him. The suspect grabbed his girlfriend and ran into a store where he shot and wounded the woman and then killed himself. Patrolman Honey succumbed to his wounds the following morning.
Patrolman Honey had been with the agency for ten years and was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour 10 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Friday, February 15, 1924
- Weapon Handgun; .32 caliber
- Offender Committed suicide