United States Department of Justice - Immigration and Naturalization Service - United States Border Patrol, U.S. Government
End of Watch Wednesday, October 18, 1967
Add to My HeroesElgar B. Holliday
Border Patrol Inspector Elgar Holliday suffered a fatal heart attack following three straight days of rescue efforts in the lower Rio Grande Valley, Texas, following Hurricane Beulah.
On the third day, he began to suffer chest pains and checked into a hospital where he was diagnosed with heart failure due to over-exertion. He remained in the hospital until his death in October.
Inspector Holliday had served with the United States Border Patrol for 12 years. He was survived by his wife. He was buried in the Pebbles Cemetery in Livingston, Polk County, Texas.
Bio
- Age 56
- Tour 12 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack
- Location Texas
- Incident Date Sunday, September 24, 1967