Deputy Chief Marshal James Leonard Holland

Booneville Police Department, Arkansas

End of Watch Tuesday, December 25, 1906

Add to My Heroes

James Leonard Holland

Deputy Chief Marshal James Holland was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a drunk suspect. The suspect was arrested and charged with murder. He was adjudged insane and sent to the state mental asylum. On November 15, 1907, he hanged himself in his cell with his bed sheet.

Deputy Chief was survived by his wife and five children.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Committed suicide in Mental Institution

DIP, arrest