Patrolman Robert Michael "Bob" Holcomb

Plainville Police Department, Connecticut

End of Watch Monday, November 21, 1977

Add to My Heroes

Robert Michael "Bob" Holcomb

Patrolman Robert Holcomb was shot and killed while answering a residential burglary call.

Patrolman Holcomb was on a residential burglary call at a home in Plainville when two men ran out of the house. Patrolman Holcomb chased one man, who was waiting for him in the woods across the street. The burglar shot him once in the arm and then stood over him and fired four more shots into his chest. Patrolman Holcomb died shortly after at New Britain General Hospital.

The 33-year-old suspect was convicted of Patrolman Holcomb's murder and sentenced to life. On January 9, 2015, he was granted a parole that was quickly revoked after an outraged family and police, who were not notified of the hearing, expressed their disappointment. He will be considered for parole again in 2020.

He was not paroled in 2020. As of December 15, 2022, he was in prison.

Patrolman Holcomb had served with the Plainville Police Department for 5 years. He is survived by his wife and a 3-year-old son.

A street in Plainville was later renamed Robert Holcomb Way in his memory.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge 9

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to life