Pima County Sheriff's Department, Arizona
End of Watch Sunday, April 29, 1883
Add to My HeroesAndrew W. Holbrook
Jailer Andrew Holbrook was shot and killed by two inmates during an escape attempt from the Pima County Jail attached to the original Pima County Courthouse in the 100 block of N Church Street.
Although mortally wounded, Jailer Holbrook was able to prevent both prisoners from escaping. One of the men was hanged on April 15th, 1884, and the other was sentenced to life in prison.
Jailer Holbrook had served with the Pima County Sheriff's Department for only four months and had previously served with the San Francisco Police Department, California, for many years. He was survived by his sister and brother.
Bio
- Age 52
- Tour 4 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .44 caliber
- Offender Executed in 1884