The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

Policeman Walter H. Hodges
Philadelphia Police Department
Pennsylvania

End of Watch: Tuesday, May 11, 1920

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: 23 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Accidental
Date of Incident: Tuesday, May 11, 1920
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Policeman Hodges died after a baseball player ran into him at the Waterview Recreation Park at Haines Street and McMahon Avenue. Policeman Hodges was performing crowd control during the high school baseball game when the player ran into him as he overran first base. Policeman Hodges suffered severe internal injuries as a result of the impact and died at Germantown Hospital.

Policeman Hodges had served with the Philadelphia Police Department for 23 years.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage