Agent Edward John Hockom

Agent Edward John Hockom

Aurora Police Department, Colorado

End of Watch Monday, September 21, 1987

Add to My Heroes

Edward John Hockom

Agent Edward Hockom succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained four days earlier when he was shot after stopping a vehicle that matched the description of a vehicle involved in an armed robbery 10 minutes earlier.

When Agent Hockom stopped the vehicle the man opened fire with a handgun. The subject was later arrested after a long vehicle pursuit. He was subsequently charged with murder and three other robberies committed in the hour prior to the shooting.

Agent Hockom had served with the Aurora Police Department for 7-1/2 years. He was survived by his wife and two sons.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge 80-10

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Friday, September 18, 1987
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Charged with murder

robbery, traffic stop

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand