Police Officer William Y. Hoagland
St. Louis Police Department
Missouri

End of Watch: Monday, August 24, 1903
Cause: Struck by streetcar

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: 27 years
Badge Number: Not available

Officer Hoagland was struck and killed by a streetcar while on patrol on Belt Avenue. He had just walked behind an eastbound streetcar and crossed onto the next set of tracks as a westbound streetcar approached. The westbound streetcar struck Officer Hoagland and pushed him ten feet into a utility police. He was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries one hour later.

Officer Hoagland had been with the agency for 27 years and was survived by his wife and children.

Photograph: Police Officer William Y. Hoagland

Patch image: St. Louis Police Department, Missouri

Visit Police Officer Hoagland's memorial at www.ODMP.org