Virginia State Police, Virginia
End of Watch Monday, February 20, 1989
Add to My HeroesJerry Lynn Hines
Trooper Jerry Hines was shot and killed after making a traffic stop at the interchange of I-81 and I-64, near Lexington, Virginia.
Unbeknownst to him, the male passenger had just killed the elderly owner of the vehicle and was holding the female driver as a hostage.
As Trooper Hines spoke with the female outside of the vehicle, the suspect opened fire, striking him in the neck and shoulder, killing him instantly.
The vehicle was spotted by members of the Salem Police Department, who began to pursue it. During the chase, the suspect killed the female passenger and then attempted to commit suicide, but survived.
The suspect was convicted of capital murder and executed in 1998.
Trooper Hines was a veteran of the Virginia National Guard.
Bio
- Age 48
- Tour Not available
- Badge 797
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Executed in 1998