Lincoln County Sheriff's Office, New Mexico
End of Watch Monday, April 1, 1878
Add to My HeroesGeorge Hindman
Deputy George Hindman and Sheriff William Brady were shot and killed by the notorious outlaw Billy the Kid and his gang as they walked down the street in front of the county courthouse. Billy the Kid was later shot and killed.
The outlaw gang was responsible for the murders of several other law enforcement officers over the course of several years.
Deputy Hindman is buried with Sheriff Brady on private property on what was Sheriff Brady's ranch east of Lincoln, New Mexico at the Brady-Hindman burial site.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed