Alexandria Police Department, Virginia
End of Watch Wednesday, March 22, 1989
Add to My HeroesCharles William Hill
Corporal Charles Hill was shot and killed after the Alexandria SWAT team was called to a hostage situation at 316 Hopkins Court.
A drug dealer from New York City had come to collect a debt. While on the scene, the suspect exited the house with a shotgun pointed at the hostages's head. A police sniper fired at the suspect and hit him in the heart. Before he died, the suspect was able to open fire, killing Corporal Hill and wounding a second officer.
The wounded officer committed suicide in 1993 after battling the stress from the incident four years earlier.
Corporal Hill had served with the Alexandria Police Department for 13 years and had previously served with the New York City Police Department. He was survived by his wife and two sons.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour 13 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Shot and killed