Officer Samuel D. Hicks
Miami Police Department
Florida

End of Watch: Sunday, August 9, 1936
Cause: Vehicular assault

Biographical Info
Age: 48
Tour of Duty: 11 years
Badge Number: Not available

Officer Hicks and another officer were standing alongside the road examining a vehicle that they had just stopped when he was hit by a speeding two ton truck operated by a drunk driver.

Officer Hicks had been with the agency for 11 years.

Photograph: Officer Samuel D. Hicks

Patch image: Miami Police Department, Florida

Visit Officer Hicks's memorial at www.ODMP.org